PLEASE DOWNLOAD AND COMPLETE WAIVERS BEFORE YOUR ARRIVAL AT AIRTASTIC

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Air-tastic Limited (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting air-tastic.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR (the Act), the data controller of our Bangor Park is Air-tastic Bangor Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Northern Ireland with registered number NI637454. The Data Controller of our Belfast Park is Air-tastic Belfast Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Northern Ireland with registered number NI638469. The data controller of our Cork Park is Air-tastic Cork Limited, a company registered under the laws of the Republic of Ireland with a registered number 587159. The Data Controller of our Craigavon Park is Air-tastic Craigavon Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Northern Ireland with registered number NI650233.

Please read this privacy policy in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.

If you have any comments, questions or requests in relation to this Privacy Policy or Cookie Policy please contact us via email [email protected] or by post to Marketing, 9 Castlewellan Road Rathfriland, Co Down, BT34 5LY.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies: We may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, web storage and unique advertising identifiers to collect information about your activity, browser and device. This data helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. If you prefer, you can remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.  

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

The table below outlines some of the types of information that we collect, why we collect it and the basis for collecting it.  

Category of personal data

Purpose for processing

Legal basis under the GDPR

Name and contact details

Fulfil your booking

Performance of a contract

Send you service messages by email or text, such as booking confirmation.

Performance of a contract

Send you information by email or post about our new products or services

Consent

Fraud prevention and detection

Legal obligation

Showing you Air-tastic adverts as you browse the web

Consent

Date of birth information

Fraud prevention and detection

Legal obligation

Payment information (we don’t store this information)

Take payment and give refunds

Performance of a contract

Fraud prevention and detection

Legal obligation

Contact history with Air-tastic e.g. over the phone, email or on social media

Provide customer service and support

Performance of a contract

Train our staff

Legitimate interests

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

Legitimate interests

Fraud prevention and detection

Legal obligation

   

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

We will hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our staff) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.  

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy ensuring a similar level of protection as in the EU.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.   

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights available to you for free. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made many requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.  

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the boxes on our Booking Form.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.      

Cookies Policy

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are pieces of computer code that allow small amounts of information to be passed from your internet browser to our web server. They allow websites to recognise your PC, mobile, tablet or other device as you browse. For more detailed information about how cookies work, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Data passed by cookies will never contain your name, address, telephone number or payment details. Air-tastic will never disclose your personal details to any third parties.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

Cookies serve many functions. Some examples are that they allow us remember whether you are logged in to the site and to serve content tailored specifically for you. Cookies are used with our marketing partners to present you with appropriate offers and advertising as you browse other sites on the internet, based on the products you looked at while on our site. Cookies also allow us to work alongside our web analytics partner, to see how you like to use our websites, which pages or special functions you prefer and help us to make them better. This helps us to continually improve our service.

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

  1. Session cookies: Session cookies are deleted after each visit to our site. For example, when you are browsing our site, it will remember you for the duration of your visit, but the cookie will be removed from your computer as soon as you close down your internet browser. It is session cookies that allow you to add an item to the basket and then move through the checkout. Disallowing these cookies via your web browser will mean you are unable to place a booking on this site.  

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. You can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome
Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Opera

Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Cookie NameDescriptionDuration
CraftSessionId
This cookie name is associated with the Craft web content management system, where is functions as an anonymous session identifier.
Session Cookie
CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN
This cookie is used by Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic.
Session Cookie
PHPSESSID
PHP session cookie associated with embedded content from this domain.
Session Cookie
secret
This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with checkout.
Session Cookie


Performance Cookies

Cookie Name
Description
Duration
_gat_UA-nnnnnnn-nn
This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.
Session Cookie
_gid
This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited._gid
1 Day
_ga
This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners._ga
730 Days
_gat
This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes._ga
Session Cookie
_gclxxxx
Google conversion tracking cookie
90 Days

Functional Cookies

Cookie Name
Description
Duration
__stripe_mid
Stripe is used to making credit card payments. Stripe uses a cookie to remember who you are and to enable the website to process payments without storing any credit card information on its own servers.
365 Days
__stripe_sid
Stripe is used to making credit card payments. Stripe uses a cookie to remember who you are and to enable the website to process payments without storing any credit card information on its own servers.
Session Cookie

Targeting Cookies

Cookie Name
Description
Duration
_fbp
Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
90 Days
personalization_id
This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services. Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting.
730 Days

Other Cookies

Cookie Name
Description
Duration
_bowling_session

Session Cookie
_passenger_route

Session Cookie
basketid

Session Cookie
SessionAirtastic

Session Cookie

TURNING OFF AND DELETING COOKIES

Most web browsers will provide the option to turn off, or disallow cookies. How you do this depends on the web browser you’re using. Instructions for disallowing cookies can usually be found in the browser’s ‘Help’ menu. Cookies can be deleted using your web browser. However, unless they are disallowed they will be re-applied the next time you visit a website.

MARKETING COOKIES

We work with partners who serve advertisements or present online offers on our behalf. Most of these third party marketing partners use session cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. All data collected by third party cookies is anonymous and will never contain your name, address, telephone number, email address or payment details. We will never disclose your personal details to third parties without your permission.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 8th May 2018.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Marketing, 9 Castlewellan Road, Rathfriland, Co Down, BT34 5QH, email [email protected]

GLOSSARY

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our [email protected] business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Stay in the know

Join our mailing list to get special offers and the latest news from Airtastic